Runway excursion Incident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) G-BGAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166703

Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Southend Flying Club
Registration: G-BGAF
MSN: 0349
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London Southend Airport (EGMC), Southend, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:Southend (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Reims-Cessna FA152 Aerobat, experienced a hard landing and subsequent runway excursion at the London Southend Airport (EGMC), in Southend, Essex. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received minor injuries.

According to a statement by Essex Fire & Rescue Service: "A light aircraft has crash landed at Southend Airport with one person on board. Fire crews are in attendance, along with the Airport's own fire team. One person was on board and placed in the care of the Ambulance Service. The aircraft was made safe by the Airport fire team at 12:06 hrs.

Assistant Divisional Officer Martyn Hodder, Southend Station Commander, said: "The Cessna plane had a heavy landing and bounced onto the runway before landing on the grass. The pilot evacuated once the plane hit the ground and walked away from the crash. There was no fire. ECFRS crews assisted in checking the area was safe and the incident was dealt with swiftly and professionally by the Airport's own fire team."

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, nose landing gear leg, fuselage and both wingtips

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54816fdf40f0b602440001bb/Reims_Cessna_FA152_Aerobat_G-BGAF_11-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.heart.co.uk/essex/news/local/aircraft-crash-at-southend-airport/
4. http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/11250388.UPDATED__Aircraft_crashes_at_Southend_Airport/?ref=var_0
5. Light aircraft crash - Southend Airport http://www.essex-fire.gov.uk/incidents/9168/
6. http://www.southendflyingclub.co.uk/af_1.htm