Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166734

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terschelling, Friesland. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB200: Took off for practice over Training Preston Capes bombing range, Oxfordshire. 12/06/1945
Got lost and crashlanded on the Dutch Frisian island Terschelling.
Crew:
F/Lt (136458) Kenneth Lister KILNER (pilot) RAFVR - seriously injured. (NCO:1453552 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)
???? (nav.) ??? - seriously injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3761-Kb200&highlight=Mosquito
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database