Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-13470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166735

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-13470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lackenberg, near Zell am Moos -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after being hit by flak. The US pilot was buried at the cemetery in Zell am Moos.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140328061607/http://unterirdisch-forum.de/forum/showthread.php?t=9433
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fornach.com/index.php/abstuerze/oberoesterreich/8-bezirk-voecklabruck/9-zell-am-moos-verm-p-51]