Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166738

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Merzifon AB -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merzifon AB
Destination airport:Merzifon AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off the runway upon landing and came to rest inverted. Pilot 1°Ltn Mohammed Keskin (26) was injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ulusal.com.tr/index.php?m=haber&id=29297&link=gundem/turk-f-16-ucagi-devrildi