Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N7474D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166778

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:Evergreen Soaring Inc
Registration: N7474D
MSN: 18-5809
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:9246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport (KAWO), Arlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while taxing the tailwheel equipped airplane, the slight crosswind became a tail wind. Both he and his passenger may have both hit the brakes at the same time, which resulted in the airplane nosing over and substantially damaging the tail.

There was no report of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of brakes during taxi in tailwind conditions, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location