Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166779

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito LR354: Took off at 10:50 hrs for mission NOBALL to Northern France. 20/02/1944
During an effective attack on objectives in France his aircraft was severely damaged by anti-aircraft fire (just a couple of miles inland from the English Channel). Damaged starboard engine and hydraulic system.
Ably directed by his French navigator, F/Lt Overton succeeded in flying his aircraft back to base in England, by his skill and determination avoiding a forced landing in territory occupied by the enemy. Landing at 12:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (47571) Jack Foster OVERTON DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
Asp. (????) Jacques MURRAY (nav.) FAFL - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rauxaf.net/ms/16.html
3.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF