Incident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion G-BENF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166785

Date:Friday 29 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Laughton Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BENF
MSN: 21061356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ipswich Airport (IPW/EGSE)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk 29-05-1981.

Registration G-BENF belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 25.03.1985

Sources:

1. The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1919-1999 published by T.H.A.S
2. My personal recollection of the nature of the accident ( as a resident of the Ipswich area at the time and an aircraft enthusiast )
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BENF.pdf
4. http://www.ringwaypublications.com/south-side/residents/