Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166799

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-ATJG Group
Registration: G-ATJG
MSN: 28-21299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bridge, South Holland, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 19.2.83: overturned on landing at the disused airfield at Sutton Bridge, South Holland, Lincolnshire. Pilot landed on soft ground in a field adjacent to the runway (in error) the nose wheel "dug in", and the aircraft overturned.

Registration G-ATDJ cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 5.12.83

Despite this, G-ATDJ lived to fly again: it was purchased by the Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE) Flying Club at Bedford/Thurleigh and re-registered to them 14.5.84. The Piper was then rebuilt, and reportedly was the last aircraft to fly out of Thurleigh/Bedford when it closed in 1997.

Still currently registered in 2014: with present owner since October 2003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA28-140%20Cherokee%20G-ATJG%2003-83.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATJG-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-ATJG&f=reg&search_type=simple
4. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=943951