ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166804
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUN-2014 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Skykits Corp Savannah VGW |
Owner/operator: | Maykuth Gerald S |
Registration: | N472WM |
MSN: | 10-02-51-904 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Silver Creek Airport (40MT), Helena, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Helena, MT (MT40) |
Destination airport: | Helena, MT (MT40) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental, light sport aircraft reported that he was conducting touch-and-go landings and takeoffs at his private, turf-covered airstrip. During the seventh landing, the nosewheel folded back, the shaft dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer. Two of the four 1/4-inch-diameter bolts holding the nosewheel fork to the shaft were found sheared. The bolts appeared to have sheared under tension, indicating that an overload failure had occurred. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The overload failure of the nosewheel fork retaining bolts during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=472WM
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location