Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude G-BHSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166834

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Richard Walter Millward
Registration: G-BHSJ
MSN: 282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 15 April 1983 Piel Emeraude G-BHSJ took off from Redhill Airfield. At about 200 feet its engine stuttered and stopped. Suspecting fuel starvation, the pilot switched from the forward to the aft tank and made a banked turn to port to avoid trees ahead. As he did, the nose dropped and the Emeraude dived earthward. It landed port wing and nose down, resulting in a somersault which turned it through 180º.

The two people on board were seriously injured. The Emeraude was destroyed and its registration was cancelled as such on 6 June 1983.

On subsequent examination it transpired that the forward fuel tank was empty, but those on board would have been unaware of this as the gauge for this tank was faulty and stuck at showing it half full. The engine having run on empty, switching to to the aft tank did not provide a supply to it in time for it to restart, having regard to the altitude of the aeroplane and the manoeuvre performed, before diving in.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc9e40f0b613420007e7/Piel_Emeraude_CP_301A_G-BHSJ.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHSJ.pdf
3. http://www.avions-piel.com/avions-piel-gb/topic609.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17607.0
5. CP.301A Emeraude G-BHSJ at Cranfield (EGTC) 03/07/1982: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000989543.html