Accident Chargus Titan Solar Typhoon G-MBGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166837

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Chargus Titan Solar Typhoon
Owner/operator:Ian David Burton Hayes (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MBGU
MSN: IDBH-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17.4.83; crashed at Halfpenny Green Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire. The owner/pilot had bought the aircraft the day before the accident. He had intended to simply practice taxying and the take-off run, without intending to become airborne.

However, during a practice take off run the nose wheel lifted off the runway, and the aircraft started to become airborne. The pilot considered that, since the aircraft was trying to take off, and that there was insufficient runway ahead to abort the takeoff, then he might as well become airborne and attempt a circuit and landing.

At approximately 50 feet into the initial climb-out, the pilot lost control and crashed into some trees. As the aircraft disintegrated in the impact, the pilots seatbelt failed and released him, and he fell to the ground. He was rendered unconscious by the fall, and broke his leg on impact with the ground.

Registration G-MBGU cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 22.7.83

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Chargus%20Titan%20Solar%20Typhoon%20G-MBGU.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBGU.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport