Incident Piper L-4J Cub LN-TVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16684

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-TVR
MSN: 12275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sørkedalen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ringsjøen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into tree while flying in 150 meters height in low cloud base at Nordmarka. Pilot Bøli.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 13 April 1955 .
ex.USAAF/44-79979.