Incident Sukhoi PAK FA T-50 055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166845

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T50S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi PAK FA T-50
Owner/operator:Sukhoi Design Bureau (JSC)
Registration: 055
MSN: Т-50-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zhukovsky -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UUBW
Destination airport:UUBW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a regular test flight landing smoke was observed above the right air intake, then there was a local fire. It was quickly extinguished. Plane damaged beyond repair.

There are discrepancies within the official messages. In Russian, they confirmed the plane is damaged beyond repair, but in English they say the plane is to be repaired. http://www.sukhoi.org/eng/news/company/?id=5451

Sources:

https://ria.ru/incidents/20140610/1011488969.html
http://www.sukhoi.org/press/news/?id=5449
http://web.archive.org/web/20170202000951/http://uacrussia.ru/ru/press/news/index.php?id4=1397
https://ic.pics.livejournal.com/dementievskiy/13523675/1097463/1097463_original.jpg
http://web.archive.org/web/20171114095431/http://www.sukhoi.org/eng/news/company/?id=5451

Images: