Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless Buno. 28383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166855

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:07:20
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:VB-6 US Navy
Registration: Buno. 28383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Hawaiian Islands -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:USS Yorktown (CV-10), at sea
Destination airport:USS Yorktown (CV-10), at sea
Narrative:
The aircraft carrier USS Yorktown ( commissioned 15 April, 1943 ) was exercising off the Hawaiian Islands prior to her first operational deployment.
On 30 July 1943 one of the ship's Douglas SBD Dauntless dive bombers and its crew of two were lost in a training accident.
The aircraft made a practice glide-bombing attack commencing at 6,000 feet, and upon recovery at 2,000 feet fell into a flat spin from which it did not recover.
Both crew members lost their lives.
They were :

Ensign Elmer L. Parkes USNR ( pilot ) and ARM3c Cameron D. Edgar USN ( Radioman/gunner).
R.I.P.

Sources:

USN air accident report