Incident Schleicher ASW 20 G-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166866

Date:Monday 9 June 2014
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Klippeneck Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klippeneck Airfield
Destination airport:Klippeneck Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider touched a hedge and crash-landed during Approach to Klippeneck Airfield. The Pilot escpaed uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.swp.de/ulm/nachrichten/suedwestumschau/Pilot-ueberlebt-Absturz-mit-Segelflieger;art4319,2647094
https://02elf.net/rechtswesen/tuttlingen-denkingen-klippeneck-segelflieger-streift-bei-landung-die-boeschung-und-stuerzt-ab-pilot-unverletzt-sachschaden-etwa-80-000-euro-578742
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/110978/2757350/pol-tut-denkingen-klippeneck-segelflieger-streift-bei-landung-die-boeschung-und-stuerzt-ab-Pilot
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-tuttlingen/denkingen_artikel,-segelflieger-streift-b%C3%B6schung-und-st%C3%BCrzt-ab-_arid,10029376.html