Accident Avid Flyer N111ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166874

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111ED
MSN: 835
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Engine model:Bombardier/Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamoni Municipal Airport (KLWD), Lamoni, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamoni, IA (KLWD)
Destination airport:Lamoni, IA (KLWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that, while preparing to land, he lost elevator control. He increased engine power and tried to gain altitude and avoid a stall; however, the airplane stalled and landed hard. The airplane bounced and landed hard again, damaging the landing gear. The airplane continued to slide, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that the control rod for the elevator failed; however, an examination of the control rod and elevator revealed damage associated with the impact and subsequent recovery of the airplane. An examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N111ED

Location