Accident Douglas A-24 (RA-24B) BID-2515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166885

Date:Friday 29 September 1950
Time:
Type:Douglas A-24 (RA-24B)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: BID-2515
MSN: 17227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Quintana Roo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mérida
Destination airport:Cozumel AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two A-24 missing in bad weather. BID-2515 found crashed in a forest JAN 52. Pilot and two mechanics named.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 7 October 1950, p10/30 January 1952, p11
El Informador 12 FEB 1952, p2