Accident Bell AH-1J SeaCobra 160112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166897

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1J SeaCobra
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 160112
MSN: 26077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Government House, St. George's -   Grenada
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the US invasion of the island Grenada, Operation Urgent Fury, two US Marine AH-1 Cobra helicopter were shot down by anti-aircraft fire from nearby Fort Frederick. Three of the four crew members died in the crash.
Cobra's 160112 and 160812 were involved. Unsure which one had the surviving crew member.

Sources:

http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/grenada/urgent_fury.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html