Accident AJEP Wittman Tailwind G-BALR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166902

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AJEP Wittman Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BALR
MSN: TW4-381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steeple, Scoat Fell, Ennerdale, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 3rd June 1983 this aircraft was being flown from Carlisle Airport, Cumbria to Little Snoring in Norfolk, and the first part of the planned route was to have been from Carlisle down the west coast of Cumbria, past Aspatria, Whitehaven and Broughton-in-Furness to Lancaster.

The aircraft took off at 13:17 hours and at 13:32 the pilot made a radio call to state that he was over Maryport, nothing further was heard from the aircraft.

Low cloud was covering much of the high ground of Cumbria on this day and the aircraft was seen to be flying in and out of cloud as it flew over Ennerdale Water heading east. The aircraft flew into a rock face on the lower slopes of Steeple, Scoat Fell, Ennerdale, Cumbria (OS grid NY157116, Coordinates 54°29′35″N 3°18′07″W) at 13:45 hours and was destroyed, the two men in the aircraft were killed instantly.

The crash investigation found that the pilot's planned flight time from Carlisle to Aspatria was some fifteen minutes. However, fifteen minutes after taking off he reported to be over Maryport, which is seven miles further along the planned route. Later in his route the required track shown on the log from Whitehaven to Broughton-in-Furness was to have been 135º. The accident occurred close to the 135º from Workington, Workington is seven miles north of Whitehaven. It was assumed that the pilot mistook Workington for Whitehaven and turned onto the track of 135º too early which took the aircraft up Ennerdale by mistake.

Persons on board, killed:
Pilot - Mr David O A Glover, aged 43, of Dereham, Norfolk.
Passenger - Mr Robert I Elmer, aged 45, of Beckingham, Lincolnshire.

Registration G-BALR formally cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 29 February 1984

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f933ed915d137400072b/AJEP_Wittman_Tailwind_G-BALR_06-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BALR.pdf
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/balr.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steeple_(Lake_District)