Accident Huntair Pathfinder Mk 1 G-MJJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166911

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Huntair Pathfinder Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJJT
MSN: 039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Aerodrome, 7 miles W of Leominster, Herfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Aerodrome, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon Aerodrome, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.6.83: whilst the aircraft was on final approach to Shobdon Airfield, Herefordshire, at about 300 feet, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot opened the throttle fully, and was initially misled by the change in the engine sound that power had been restored.

However, by the time he realized that was not the case, it was too late to turn, so he landed straight ahead, and collided with the perimeter fence at Shobdon at approximately 25 mph.

The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot received injuries to both feet. The passenger was not injured. Later examination of the engine (to determine the cause of engine failure) revealed that one of the pistons in the engine was holed.

Although CAA records note that G-MJJT was withdrawn from use of 18.7.83, when it was sold on to Macpara Ltd (presumably for either spares recovery or rebuild) the aircraft was not de-registered until 13.6.90, almost seven years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Huntair-Pathfinder%20G-MJJT%2010-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJJT.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Aerodrome