Accident Pazmany PL-2 G-BPAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166912

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Pazmany PL-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPAZ
MSN: PFA 06910192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crossland Moor, Huddesfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Destination airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.6.83: crashed on approach to Barton Airfield, Manchester, killing both persons on board. Aircraft rolled to the left and dived into the ground from 100 feet.

Registration G-BPAZ cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 5.12.83

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff4bed915d13740009cf/Pazmany_PL2_G-PBAZ_10-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BPAZ.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1121437/
4. http://idaircraft.com/pl-2_project/pl_owners.html