Accident Kolb Flyer Mk 1 G-MJMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166930

Date:Thursday 30 June 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Kolb Flyer Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJMY
MSN: 268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doone Brae Farm, Cookshall, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cookshall, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Cookshall, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 30.6.83: crashed on test flight (on the aircrafts second-ever flight) at Doone Brae Farm, Cookshall, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire.

The aircraft was a home-built design, the first of its kind in the UK. It was registered as G-MJMY on 4.10.82. On the day of the accident, the pilot/owner/builder had originally only intended to undertake a "fast taxi" run, but the aircraft was taxied too fast down a sloping runway; so much so that it achieved take off speed, making its first ever flight unplanned.

After landing a short distance away, the pilot flew G-MJMY back to its base, is second-ever flight, but on approach, the aircraft rolled to port, due to a power loss on the port engine, and side-slipped into the ground. The aircraft then contacted the ground port wing first and cart wheeled, being severely damaged.

Presumably never repaired, as G-MJMY was formally de-registered by the CAA just over a year later, on 23.8.84 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ea7340f0b61342000001/Kolb_Flyer_Mk_1_G-MJMY_10-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJMY.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kolb_Flyer