Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-BWAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166934

Date:Thursday 12 June 2014
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Helihire
Registration: G-BWAV
MSN: S 1204
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsfold Aerodrome, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunsfold Aerodrome (EGTD)
Destination airport:Dunsfold Aerodrome (EGTD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a practice autorotation at Dunsfold Aerodrome, Cranleigh, Surrey when the accident occurred. He did not realise that he had failed to achieve a split between engine and rotor rpm, with the result that the rotor rpm reduced to below the normal operating range. The pilot was unable to prevent the helicopter striking the ground hard. It was destroyed in the accident. The pilot suffered minor injuries in the incident and was given first aid at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/surrey-news/emergency-crash-landing-dunsfold-aerodrome-7264127
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/541738-dunsfold.html
3. http://farnborough.proboards.com/thread/15813/chopper-crash?page=1&scrollTo=72886
4. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
5. http://www.dunsfoldpark.com/aviation.html
6. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd2a40f0b61346000995/Schweizer_300_G-BWAV_09-14.pdf