Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166960

Date:Friday 2 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 8
MSN: EEP42383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pasoyucan, DGO -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter airplane crashed on training flight. Ten Av Rodolfo García Rincón. As "MK-Ocho-VIII"..."NK8VIII" in newspaper.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 4 December 1966, p3
El Informador 6 December 1966, p7B
Scramble