Accident Cessna F152 G-BHDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166966

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2006
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Heron-Air Ltd
Registration: G-BHDR
MSN: F152-1680
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Law, Ochil Hills, 1.7 nm N of Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airfield, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-08-2006 when crashed at The Law, Ochil Hills, 1.7 nautical miles north of Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire. (At approximate co ordinates: 56:10.9301 N, 3:45.1663 W). The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a cross country flight below cloud level the engine began to run rough and then lost all power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success so he prepared for a forced landing on the ridge of a hill. While manoeuvring for the landing he continued to try and restart the engine. Eventually the engine started but it ran rough and produced insufficient power for the aircraft to climb. So the pilot extended full flap, shut off the fuel, turned off the master switch, and then reduced the aircraft’s speed towards the stall, and stalled the aircraft onto the upward slope of the valley.

The left wheel touched down first, followed by the nose wheel, and then the aircraft flipped upside down within 5 to 8 metres of the touchdown point. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft through the window unassisted. No examination of the aircraft was carried out, but carburettor ice formation was considered a potential cause of the engine failure".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller hub separated, nose leg bent aft, wings bent,
tail section separated from fuselage". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-BHDR was cancelled by the CAA, but until 13-12-2010, over four years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb4ee5274a13140007d1/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BHDR_01-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHDR
3. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1540828
4. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/cessna-152_the-law.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1650&count=50]

Images:

Photo John Chroston (CC-by-sa)

Media:

Cessna Crash Ochil Hills - geograph.org.uk - 1541277