Accident Hiller UH-12E G-BDRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167031

Date:Friday 12 August 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:G & S G Neal (Helicopters) Ltd
Registration: G-BDRY
MSN: 2273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Steeping, 7 nm west of Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Skegness/Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire (ENGI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.8.83: crashed whilst engaged in agricultural (crop-spraying/top dressing) operations at Little Steeping, 7 nm west of Skegness, Lincolnshire. Helicopter struck overhead power cables, which became entangled in the rotor blades. The aircraft then impacted the ground at low level, striking a post holding up one of the power cables. Despite this, the pilot was not injured

AIrcraft sustained substantial damage to the main and tail rotors, tail section and rotor mast assembly. These were sufficient for the aircraft to be written off, although the CAA were not notified until over a year later, on 26.11.84. As a result, the registration G-BDRY was cancelled as "destroyed" 28.12.84.

(G-BDRY was a former Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Hiller HT.2 XS172, delivered June 1963; It was struck off charge as sold as G-BDRY on 18.2.76)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Hillier%2012E%20G-BDRY%2010-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDRY.pdf
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/52/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=567
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14302