Incident Saab 91B Safir ZU-BSG, 16 Jun 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167034

Date:16-JUN-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91B Safir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-BSG
MSN: 91-289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Krugersdorp Airport (FAKR) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Krugersdorp Airport (FAKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Saab impacted terrain while on approach to runway 26 at Krugersdorp Airport (FAKR).

Sources:

http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=137984

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 Aug 1999 ZU-BSG 0 Wonderboom Airport

Media: