Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 B-28017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167036

Date:Monday 16 June 2014
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Far Eastern Air Transport
Registration: B-28017
MSN: 53166/2052
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Far Eastern Air Transport flight FE061, an MD-82 airplane, registration number B-28017, took off from Songshan Airport at 07:50 Taipei time for Kinmen Airport. The airplane carried 98 passengers and 6 crew members, totally 104 people on board. When landing on runway 06 at 08:53, the airplane stopped beyond the runway end line. The airplane had no damage and all people on board were safe.

Findings related to probable causes:
The airplane approached and landed with 21 knots right cross wind condition. The airplane did not perform firm landing and had phenomenon of delay landing. After airplane touched down, the flight crew did not retard the throttle to flight idle immediately due to the operations of cross wind correction and trying to keep the airplane on runway center line. The flight crew lacked of situational awareness when landed on a wet runway and strong cross wind conditions. The flight crew did not re-extend the spoiler after it was retracted. The flight crew did not apply optimized thrust reversers and maximum brakes in time such that performance of airplane speed reduction was affected after landing. The airplane ran over the end line of runway 06 finally.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=537]