Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167039

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ532
MSN: ZA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Pont Alain, Saint-Berthevin, Mayenne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Melbourne at 00:21 to bomb an airfield. Came down at St-Berthevin (Mayenne), 4 km W of Laval where all were buried in Valfleury Communal Cemetery. At 36, Sgt Peake was above the average age of operational aircrew.

Crew:-
Pilot : P/O Thomas Whyndam Henderson RAAF Aus/415981 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Stanley William Peake RAFVR 1606629 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Norman Randall Henderson RAFVR 144341 (NCO:1800943) [Killed]
B/A : Sgt Hugh Bradbury RAFVR 1425774 [Killed]
W/Op : Sgt Philip Gaines RAFVR 1549492 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Leslie Arthur Brotherton RAFVR 1576786 [Killed]
R/G : F/S Edward Charles Wicks RAFVR 1376921 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/11284546.display/
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 269.
https://www.lincstothepast.com/BROTHERTON--Leslie-Arthur/1572251.record?pt=S
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D1319%26PHPSESSID%3De66ee60476aa17b6d345f399fc314d38&prev=search
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1942 R9371 10 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth, Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland w/o
22 November 1943 JD367 10 Sqn RAF 7 Seeste, Westerkappeln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o