Incident Champion Sportster N101JY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167093

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:07:00
Type:Champion Sportster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101JY
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cypress, NW Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weiser Air Park (KEYQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained engine failure and the pilot had to perform an emergency landing.
The plane encountered a landing gear collapse during an apparent intentional ground-loop.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

The aircraft, an experimental White built Champion Sportster sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.chron.com/news/houston-texas/houston/article/Plane-crashes-in-NW-Houston-5566925.php
http://abc13.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-nw-houston/125955/
https://www.click2houston.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-parking-lot-in-nw-houston
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=101JY