Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 N4606L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167103

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4606L
MSN: 15284194
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Agua Dulce Airport (L70), Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Destination airport:Palmdale, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-rated passenger had rented the airplane for a cross-country flight and landed at an airport. The left-seat pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, he didn't think the airplane was accelerating fast enough, so he “pulled the power” to abort the takeoff. He reported that at that point, the pilot-rated passenger took the controls, applied full power, and continued the takeoff. The airplane was climbing slowly, but the stall warning horn sounded, and the left-seat pilot thought the airplane was going to stall. He said he took the controls and pushed the nose of the airplane down to increase the airspeed. The main landing gear struck high-voltage power lines crossing their path, and the airplane descended and impacted the terrain, which resulted in substantial damage.
The passenger said she did not remember taking the flight controls. She reported remembering the left-seat pilot “complaining” about the performance during the takeoff, reducing throttle (while still on the ground), and then reapplying power and continuing the takeoff.
The departure runway had a 1.9% uphill slope, and the terrain off the end of the runway was rising. At the time of the accident, the calculated density altitude was 5,004 ft.
An examination of the engine and airframe found no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. However, the carburetor heat was found in the "on" position, and the flaps were extended to 30°.
It is likely that a combination of full-flap deflection and the high density altitude decreased the airplane's performance and engine horsepower output during takeoff from the upsloping runway, which adversely affected the climb rate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the takeoff from the upsloping runway with full-flap deflection in high density altitude conditions, which led to a decreased climb rate and impact with terrain. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4606L

Location

Images: