Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16713

Date:Sunday 20 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:7 B&GS RAF
Registration: L5072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rockfields Farm, Cefn Cribwr, 1/2 mile north of Kenfig, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Fairey Battle was assigned to 7 B & G S (7 Bombing & Gunnery School, RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot) on 4th September 1939 (the day after WW II broke out)

On 20th April 1941, the aircraft dived into the ground at Rockfields Farm (which still exists, but has since been renamed Mount Pleasant Farm), Farm Road, Cefn Cribwr, 1/2 mile north of Kenfig, Bridgend, Glamorgan. All three crew killed. According to the ORB for RAF Stormy Down:

"Late in the afternoon of Sunday, 20th [April 1941] "Sgt Dindorf (Polish Forces) took Battle L5072 on air test with ACs Richardson and Elliott of Maintenance Wing as passengers. The machine dived into the ground at Rockfields Farm, Cefn Cribwr, killing all three.

Crew of Battle L5072:
Sergeant Karol (Kapral-Podchorazy) Dindorf (Pilot) (Polish Air Force, Service Number P/780966 aged 21) - killed on active service 20/4/1941
AC.2 Herbert Elliot (Aircraft Mechanic/Passenger)(Service Number 954781, aged 21) - killed on active service 20/4/1941
AC.2 Hearl Richardson (Aircraft Mechanic/Passenger) (Service Number 954777, aged 21) - killed on active service 20/4/1941, buried at Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster, South Yorkshire

Sgt (Pchor) K Dindorf aged 21 and AC.2 H Elliott (954781, also aged 21) were buried at Porthcawl (Nottage) cemetery with full military honours

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1979, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to L9999, p.33.
2. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.142
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5968: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755266
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
5. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7503360/dindorf,-karol/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717920/elliott,-herbert/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2407604/richardson,-hearl/
9. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/fairey-battle-aviation-archaeology-513193768