Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16715

Date:Sunday 16 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaldaðarnes, Selfoss -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kaldaðarnes, Selfoss, Iceland
Destination airport:RAF Kaldaðarnes, Selfoss, Iceland
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5066, 98 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 March 1941. L5066 was returning to RAF Kaldaðarnes, Selfoss, Iceland, after an anti-submarine mission on the Denmark Strait. Due to mechanical failure, (probably the failure of the undercarriage to "lock down") the pilot made a wheels up landing. The aircraft suffered heavy damage and was written off. As far as is known, the three crew survived with only minor injuries (cuts and bruises).

L5066 was formally Struck Off Charge on 13 May 1941 after recovery of components

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.156)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year?catid=0&id=2
4. 98 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1-31 March 1941: File AIR 27/781/7 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8384878
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kaldadarnes