Incident Schweizer S-333 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167179

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:
Type:Schweizer S-333
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Indianapolis Regional Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the helicopter became overheated and the pilot had to perform a landing in a field. The helicopter landed on its side.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/2-walk-away-from-hancock-co-chopper-crash

Media: