Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167198

Date:Monday 9 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 317
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incayá
Destination airport:Santa Clotilde
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree trunk with float while forced to land on Rio Napo near Santa Clotilde after engine problems. Seven occupants, including the pilot Alférez Hugo Salazar B., trapped in the cabin, when the plane capsized and sank. Mechanic Oswaldo Haubick escaped and swam ashore.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 10 October 1961, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/26534/?page=2
La Nacion 11 October 1961, p13