Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N455Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167199

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N455Y
MSN: 101
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Anadarko, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Anadarko, OK
Destination airport:Anadarko, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, on the day before the accident, a mechanic had replaced the radial engine’s magneto seals. The pilot performed a successful magneto check and run-up after the magneto seal installation. On the day after the maintenance (accident flight), the engine run-up was normal, and a successful magneto check was performed before takeoff. The agricultural airplane took off with a load of chemicals from a private airstrip. While the airplane was climbing, the engine began to lose power, and as the pilot turned back to the airstrip, the engine lost all power. When the airplane was about 100 ft above the ground, the pilot chose to land the airplane in a small open field. He reported that he thought that the airplane was beginning to stall as he pulled the throttle all the way back and pushed the stick forward. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and flipped over.
Review of available engine logbooks did not show any anomalies that would have led to the loss of engine power. The engine was not examined, and the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power while climbing after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=455Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1988 N455Y Tall Towers Ag Service 0 Ayr, ND sub
16 June 1997 N3631G Farm Air Flying Service Inc. 0 Rio Linda, CA sub

Location