Accident Loehle 5151 Mustang N518BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167200

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Loehle 5151 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N518BC
MSN: 5151-10873332
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 582UL DCDI-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight. One witness reported that the airplane departed the airport and that, when it was about 2 miles from the airport, it pitched up, banked left, and then flew straight down. Another witness stated that the airplane was trailing smoke and appeared to be on fire and that the airplane banked left and right, pitched up, and then pitched straight down. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain, which ignited a grass fire. Postaccident examination of the wreckage found no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
A year before the accident, the pilot was involved in a hard landing following a loss of engine power in the accident airplane. Review of recent correspondence between the pilot and the Federal Aviation Administration revealed that the pilot had removed fuel filters on the airplane that had resulted in the loss of power at certain altitudes and installed an electric fuel pump in addition to replacing all of the polyurethane tubing that supplied fuel to the engine. Maintenance records revealed no entries pertaining to the fuel system. Due to impact damage and postimpact fire damage, the source of the in-flight fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire of unknown origin for reasons that could not be determined because of impact damage and postimpact fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=518BC

Location