Incident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-132423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167224

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-132423
MSN: 9440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udorn AB, 20 mi N, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by small arms fire 25 mi NW of Sam Neua, Houaphan Province, Laos.
Able to fly about 20 mi N of Udorn, Thailand; pilot bailed out and was rescued by USAF helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher