Incident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-132408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167233

Date:Sunday 11 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-132408
MSN: 9425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:95 mi W of Thanh Hoa, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire over Nghe An Province. Maj Robert L. Russell (33) and Maj James Rausch survived and picked up by helicopter 58 minutes later.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
St. Petersburg Times 13 June 1967, p3A