Accident Douglas EA-1F Skyraider 132540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167236

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1965
Time:11:00 UTC+7
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EA-1F Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 132540
MSN: VR703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CVA-41)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire during SAR for missing Skyhawk Pilot.

Pilot LTJG M.D. McMican
Plane: EA-1F Douglas Skyraider
Crew:
LTJG Gerald M. Romano (Radar operator/ECM coordinator)
ATN-2 Thomas Lee Plants (ECM operator)
ATR3 William Harry Amspacher Jr. (ECM operator)
Status: Pilot and crew: KIA
BuNo: 132540
Tale Code: VR
Modex No: 703
Call Sign: ROBINSON
Squadron: VAW-13 Zappers Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron 13

ON 2 JUN 65 LTIG "M" "D" MCMICAN, PILOT; LTIG GERALD M. ROMANO, CO-PILOT; AND AT3 WILLIAM H. AMSPACHER AND ATN3 THOMAS L. PLANTS, CREWMEN, OVER NORTH VIETNA LEG MCMI CAN WAS CIRCLIN STAB HO CAD ON CHEM SION - DAVID M. CHRISTIAN (REFNO 0092-1-01) HAD EJECTED. WHILE MAKING A LOW PASS, LTJG MCMICAN'S AIRCRAFT WAS HIT BY ENEMY FIRE. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL, REPORTEDLY IN THE VICINITY OF GRID COORDINATES WG 920 815, AND WAS SEEN TO CRASH AND BURN ON IMPACT. OTHER SEARCH AIRCRAFT WERE KEPT FROM MAKING A CLOSE INSPECTION OF THE CRASH SITE BY ENEMY FIRE.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Litoral 2 June 1965, p1

Joint Task Force Final Accounting - Biographic Site Report
Library Of Congress: https://www.loc.gov/item/powmia/pwmaster_115344/

Location