Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 134490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167262

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 134490
MSN: 9719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi from Armitage Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Inyokern, CA/VA-155
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned eight miles northeast of China Lake Ranges. Lt Cmdr Kermit Q. Ellis.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 4 June 1954, p13
AAIR (KSSP)