Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 137545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167273

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 137545
MSN: 10621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB, 2 mi from, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire a few miles south of Mu Gia Pass, Khammouan Province, Laos. Was able to fly to within 2 miles of Nakhon Phanom, Thailand, where pilot bailed out and was rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher