Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 137566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167274

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 137566
MSN: 10642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Gulf of Tonkin, off Vinh, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA 35 Miles Southeast of Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam.
Was able to fly out to Gulf of Tonkin where pilot ditched the plane a few miles offshore and was rescued by Navy helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher