Incident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-132699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167303

Date:Friday 10 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-132699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dong Hoi, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, cause unknown. Pilot bailed out over water and was rescued by USAF HU-16 amphibian.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Vietnam Air losses- Chris Hobson