Incident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-133990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167304

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-133990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Phanom, 55 mi NW, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire near Ban Pho, Xiangkhoang Province, Laos. Able to fly about 55 mi NW of Nakhon Phanom, Thailand where pilot bailed out and was rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher