Accident Mainair Rapier G-MZNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167318

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Mainair Rapier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZNU
MSN: 1174-0898-7W
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 503-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansil Golf Club, Caton Road, Lancaster, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A light aircraft carrying two people crash landed near Lancaster. A father and daughter were on board the two-seater plane when it came down in a wheat field near Lansil Golf Club after its engine cut out.

The man had to be airlifted to the Royal Preston Hospital after help from fire and ambulance crews. His daughter was also taken to hospital. A doctor who was playing golf at the time also assisted. The incident happened at 2.30pm on Sunday.

UPDATE: According to the official AAIB report into the incident...
"While flying in the cruise at a height of 2,000 ft the engine began to run rough and then stopped. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a field of wheat during which the aircraft decelerated rapidly and rolled forward onto its side. The pilot and passenger, who both sustained minor injuries, exited the aircraft unassisted.

The pilot reported that following the accident the fuel filter was found to be blocked with very fine silt. Silt was also found in the bottom of the metal fuel container that had been used to refuel the aircraft. In addition, corrosion products from the inside of this container, that had started to deteriorate, may have contaminated the fuel. When refueling the aircraft the fuel was normally poured through a strainer but it is believed that the size of the mesh in the strainer was not sufficient to catch the debris."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-lancashire-27966777
2. http://www.lancasterguardian.co.uk/news/local/aircraft-comes-down-near-lancaster-1-6688810
3. http://www.lansilgolfclub.org.uk/#/location/4533615941
4. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-mainair-rapier-g-mznu
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/