Loss of control Accident ASC Spirit N127JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167338

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:14:30
Type:ASC Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127JK
MSN: 0004
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Valley Airport (UT10), Cedar Fort, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehi, UT (UT10)
Destination airport:Lehi, UT (UT10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the experimental, amateur-built glider was conducting a local flight. The tow plane pilot reported that, as the glider pilot approached the privately owned airport, he announced over the radio his intent to land. He and one witness in the area reported seeing the glider circling to land and making several steep turns during the descent. When the glider was about 30 to 40 ft above ground level, the nose suddenly dropped, and the glider then descended straight down into the ground short of the runway. Another witness reported that it looked like the glider had stalled.
Wreckage documentation indicated that the glider impacted terrain in a steep, nose-down, left-wing-low attitude with little forward motion, which is consistent with a stall. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot exceeded the glider’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the glider’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering in a steep turn at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=127JK

Location