Accident Gemini Striker G-MMWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167341

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1984
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Gemini Striker
Owner/operator:Stephen Ronald Pitt & Susan Warburton (regd. owners)
Registration: G-MMWW
MSN: 217-71283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near A57 Leigh Road, Boothstown, Worsley, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Boothstown, Worsley, Manchester
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 14.3.84: crashed into a field adjacent to North West Microlight Flying Field, off the A57 Leigh Road, at Boothstown, Worsley, Manchester. During a demonstration flight, the wings folded, and the aircraft plunged into the ground, in a steep nose down attitude, killing both persons on board. The cause of the crash was attributed to a structural failure in flight, due to incorrect assembly of the rigging wires

Registration G-MMWW was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 4.2.92 as both addressees had the status of "gone away". (It is possible that both the registered owners were the two fatalities).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423003d40f0b61346000aff/Gemini_Striker_microlight_G-MMWW_06-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJXC.pdf
3. https://checkmypostcode.uk/m281le#.Yv1d-ajP1mE