Accident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-133915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167369

Date:Monday 4 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-133915
MSN: 9605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air with A-1E 52-133915 flown by Capt Charles F. Allen, 602nd Fighter Squadron who was also killed during an air strike 4 KM north of Vinh Thanh Air Field. The OH-13 was controlling the air strike by the A-1E when the A-1E apparently struck the tail boom of the OH-13 at approximately 1800 causing both aircraft to crash. There were no survivors. Source: Daily Staff Journal of HQ 1st AIR CAV DIV for 4 October 1965.

Sources:

- JF Baugher