Incident Douglas EA-1E Skyraider 52-135154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167376

Date:Friday 20 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EA-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-135154
MSN: 10231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Sephan, 10 mi from, Khammouan Province, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by ground fire near Ban Sephan. Able to fly 10 mi away from area where pilot bailed out and was rescued by USAF HH-53C Super Jolly Green.

Sources:

- JF Baugher